Get Answers for All Your NEET Questions
Which of these is not an important component of initiation of parturition in humans?
A) Release of prolactin B) Release of oxytocin C) Synthesis of prostaglandins D) Increase in estrogen and progesterone ratio
Answer: A) Release of prolactin

The shared terminal duct of the reproductive and urinary system in the human male is
 A) ureter B) urethra C) vasa efferentia D) vas deferens
Answer: B) urethra 

A) progesterone B) estrogen C) relaxin D) human chorionic gonadotropin
Answer: A) progesterone 

What is the correct sequence of sperm formation?
A) Spermatogonia, spermatocytes, spermatids, spermatozoa B) Spermatogonia, spermatozoa, spermatocytes, spermatids C) Spermatogonia, spermatocytes, spermatozoa, spermatids D) Spermatids, spermatocytes, spermatogonia, spermatozoa
Answer: A) Spermatogonia, spermatocytes, spermatids, spermatozoa

A) Secretes oxytocin during parturition B) Facilitates removal of carbon dioxide and waste material from embryo C) Secretes estrogen D) Facilitates supply of oxygen and nutrients to embryo
Answer: A) Secretes oxytocin during parturition

A) vasopressin B) oxytocin C) FSH D) progesterone
Answer: D) progesterone

A) human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) from placenta B) oxytocin from foetal pituitary C) oxytocin from maternal pituitary D) human placental lactogen (hPL) from placenta 
Answer: C) oxytocin from maternal pituitary

A) intestinal mucus B) progesterone C) androgens D) glucagon
Answer: C) androgens
The secretory phase in the human menstrual cycle is also called
A) follicular phase and lasts for about 6 days B) luteal phase and lasts for about 6 days C) follicular phase and lasts for about 13 days D) luteal phase and lasts for about 13 days
Answer: D) luteal phase and lasts for about 13 days

A) epididymis to vas deferens B) testes to epididymis C) vagina to uterus D) ovary to uterus
Answer: B) testes to epididymis 

Embryo sac represents
A) megagametophyte B) megaspore C) megagamete D) megasporophyll
Answer: A) megagametophyte 

Entry of pollen tube through micropyle is
A) mesogamy B) chalazogamy C) pseudogamy D) porogamy
Answer: D) porogamy

Female gametophyte of angiosperms is represented by
A) megaspore mother cell B) ovule C) nucellus D) embryo sac
Answer: D) embryo sac 

Male gametophyte of angiosperms/monocots is
A) nucellus B) microsporangium C) stamen D) microspore
Answer: D) microspore 

Development of an organism from female gamete/egg without involving fertilization is
A) polyembryony B) adventive embryony C) parthenogenesis D) parthenocarpy
Answer: C) parthenogenesis 

Perisperm is
A) persistent nucellus B) remnant of endosperm C) disintegrated secondary nucleus D) peripheral part of endosperm
Answer: A) persistent nucellus

ONLINE ADMISSION FORM
Please complete the following admission form and make sure that have correctly filled in all sections